Privacy Policy

At Thrive we are committed to ensuring the security and confidentiality of any personal information that we hold and we take our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998 very seriously.

Our website has been set up to assist schools and other organisations as well as parents and carers to obtain further information relating to the Thrive Approach. We also provide Thrive Online to schools and other organisations to allow online assessment of children via the website and our app.

In order to provide our services, we collect certain information including personal information relating to staff, children, parents and carers.

This privacy policy explains to you:

  • what personal information we collect about you
  • how we use that information
  • who we may share that information with
  • the choices that you have about how we can make use of that information
  • how to access and update your information

Our website is owned and operated by Fronting the Challenge Projects Limited, The Quadrangle, Seale Hayne, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 6NQ.

What personal information do we collect?


This website is not intended for use by individuals under the age of 18 years and so if you are under this age please do not provide any personal information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian.  As a parent or legal guardian please do not allow your children to submit personal information without your permission.

Parents,  schools and other organisations may submit personal information to us relating to children who are being assessed using Thrive Online. We may collect the name and school of the child, date of birth as well as information relating to both the social and emotional development  and the behaviour of the child.

 Schools and other organisations

We envisage that most of the information we collect directly from a school or other organisation will not be personal information.

When an individual school or other organisation staff member registers with us, that member of staff will need to provide us with personal details relating to them and their professional skills and qualifications in order to set up an account and study towards our qualifications.

We will also collect personal information when a member of staff completes an online form, posts a blog or sends us an email.

Parents and carers

We will collect information about you when you register with us. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete our online forms, blogs or send us emails.

Electronic collection of personal information

We also collect website usage information using cookies from visitors to the website. Please see more information on our Cookie Statement.


How will we use your personal information?

Parents and carers

We collect information about you in order to assist you to manage your online account and to contact you if we have any queries.


We collect information relating to a child in order to carry out assessments using Thrive Online and to compile both group and individual action plans.  The assessments are be carried out by a member of staff, using an automated process.  We will not use the information for any other purpose without your permission.

Schools and other organisations

Information relating to staff provided to us will be used so that we can contact the school or other organisation if we have any queries.

If you agree, we may also contact your school or other organisation to tell you about other services that we provide that we think may be of interest.


We may use personal information from children, parents, schools and other organisations to produce statistics. We anonymise these statistics so that no individual can be identified from them. We use the statistics to help us improve our services and to plan for new services.


We may also ask parents schools and other organisations to complete surveys and we use the information that provided for research purposes and in particular to find out how we can improve The Thrive Approach, its delivery, our communication and the communication between the relevant organisation and the parent or carer. You do not have to respond to a survey and can request that we stop sending them.


We may send information to schools about other services of ours which may be of interest to you.   You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here


Information Sharing

We never share data with third parties for marketing purposes.

Schools and other authorities

We may share your information with:

  • the school that the child attends.
  • other adults and agencies supporting your child (eg Children’s Services)

Business Partners

We may share your information with carefully selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

Other third parties

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets.
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


Where we store your personal data

The information that we collect from you will not be transferred to or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area.

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to ensure it is dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Notice.


Your rights

Access to your information

You may access a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. If you would like to access this information you may email us on or write to us at Fronting the Challenge Projects Limited, The Quadrangle, Seale Hayne, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 6NQ.

We do our best to ensure that any information that we hold is accurate and up to date.  If you believe that any of the information we hold is inaccurate, you may ask us to correct or remove information.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check this page regularly.


How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or any personal information we hold about you, please contact us at